Q1.

140.2 says that A Member shall maintain confidentiality, including in a social environment, being alert to the possibility of inadvertent disclosure, particularly to a close business associate or a Close or Immediate Family member (Professional Standards Councils, 2001).

It is nowhere mentioned in the code of ethics that one can use client’s information even after removing the references which can relate the information to the client.  According to section 140.1.

Leave a Reply